FitbuildBuild apps with AI, no coding experience needed
Menu

GitHub Copilot vs Jules

A decision for a beginner, not a spec sheet. Scores are our weights. Prices are the public plans, and anything marked verify on the tool page should be re-checked before you pay.

The call

  • GitHub Copilot: IDE extension, github.com, agent, and CLI. Jules: Browser agent that opens pull requests on GitHub.
  • Neither tool is a clear no-code winner over the other. Read the skill scores before you decide on comfort.
  • GitHub Copilot has the lower verified individual paid plan: Pro at $10/mo.
  • On the kind of project, these two are close. Budget and where you want to work should break the tie.

Pick GitHub Copilot if you want an assistant inside VS Code, JetBrains, or GitHub.

Pick Jules if you want bug fixes, version bumps, and small features on a repo you already have.

Take the quiz

GitHub Copilot

An IDE assistant at $10 a month, if you already live in GitHub.

Cheapest verified paid plan: Pro · $10/mo

Pick it when

  • A developer who wants an assistant inside VS Code, JetBrains, or GitHub
  • Staying near $10 a month
  • Web app and script work where you already have the repo open

Leave it when

  • Building a SaaS from a browser prompt with hosting included
  • No-code landing pages
  • Native mobile or game production

Jules

An async agent that takes a GitHub task and opens a pull request.

Cheapest verified paid plan: Google AI Pro (Jules in Pro) · $19.99/mo

Pick it when

  • Bug fixes, version bumps, and small features on a repo you already have
  • Handing off a task and reviewing the pull request later
  • A free daily allowance with a published task count

Leave it when

  • A hosted app you want to see running without a GitHub repo
  • No-code landing pages
  • Native mobile apps and games
  • A Workspace or non-Gmail account that needs a paid Jules upgrade (Jules says that path is not available yet)

Where the weights differ

Web app or SaaS

GitHub Copilot4/5
Jules4/5

Mobile app

GitHub Copilot2/5
Jules2/5

Game

GitHub Copilot2/5
Jules2/5

Website or landing page

GitHub Copilot3/5
Jules3/5

Automation or script

GitHub Copilot4/5
Jules4/5

No code

GitHub Copilot1/5
Jules2/5

I can follow a change

GitHub Copilot4/5
Jules4/5

I already develop

GitHub Copilot5/5
Jules5/5

GitHub Copilot plans

Last verified 2026-10-19

Free

Individual

Free

Verify

A limited free tier. The plans FAQ still lists 2,000 completions and 50 chat requests. The billing docs say 2,000 completions a month plus an AI credit allowance whose size is not stated, with auto model selection only.

The free price is real. On 2026-10-19 the chat allowance and the credit allowance still disagree across GitHub's own pages, so this row stays verify.

Pro

Individual

$10/mo

Verified

1,500 AI credits a month (1,000 base + 500 flex). Completions and next edit do not use credits. 1 credit = $0.01.

From GitHub's usage-based billing docs for individuals.

Pro+

Individual

$39/mo

Verified

7,000 AI credits a month (3,900 base + 3,100 flex). Completions stay unlimited.

Flex allotments can change. Base credits are tied to the subscription price.

Max

Individual

$100/mo

Verified

20,000 AI credits a month (10,000 base + 10,000 flex).

The individual plan for sustained agent work.

Jules plans

Last verified 2026-10-19

Jules

Individual

Free

Verified

15 tasks per rolling 24 hours, 3 concurrent tasks, Gemini 2.5 Pro. Jules' own label for this row is evaluating the agent on real work.

Task counts are on jules.google and the usage-limits doc. Neither page prints a dollar price because this row is free.

Google AI Pro (Jules in Pro)

Individual

$19.99/mo

Verified

100 tasks per rolling 24 hours, 15 concurrent tasks, and higher access to the latest model. The Jules plan table says that starts with Gemini 3 Pro. A March 9, 2026 Jules changelog says Gemini 3.1 Pro replaced Gemini 3 Pro as the default for Pro users.

Jules docs say Jules in Pro is included with Google AI Pro. The $19.99 price is the Google AI Pro price on Google One, which also includes storage and other Google AI products. Google AI Plus at $4.99 is not listed by Jules as an upgrade. Google One only labels Plus Jules limits as Limited, so it is not a paid Jules row.

Google AI Ultra 5x (Jules in Ultra)

Individual

$99.99/mo

Verified

Google One labels Jules task limits, concurrent limits, and latest-model access as Higher than Pro. Jules' plan table publishes one Ultra row of 300 tasks per rolling 24 hours and 60 concurrent tasks, and does not say whether that row is this 5x plan, the 20x plan, or both.

The $99.99 price is Google AI Ultra 5x on Google One. The task number is left off this card so a single Ultra row is not pasted onto both prices.

Google AI Ultra 20x (Jules in Ultra)

Individual

$199.99/mo

Verified

Google One labels Jules task limits, concurrent limits, and latest-model access as Highest. The same Jules Ultra row of 300 tasks and 60 concurrent tasks is not assigned to this price either.

The $199.99 price is Google AI Ultra 20x on Google One. Jules docs describe one Ultra benefit and one set of task numbers.

When GitHub Copilot runs out

Monthly. Included credits do not roll over. Base credits are used before the flex allotment.

Wait for the monthly reset.

When Jules runs out

Task limits are a rolling 24 hours, not midnight. Concurrent-task caps apply at the same time. Family-plan members each have their own limits. They are not pooled.

When the new-task button turns off, keep reviewing tasks that are already running. History stays available.

Full limit playbook

Questions people actually ask

Which is cheaper, GitHub Copilot or Jules?

GitHub Copilot's cheapest paid plan the ranking counts is Pro at $10/mo. Jules's cheapest paid plan the ranking counts is Google AI Pro (Jules in Pro) at $19.99/mo.

Who is GitHub Copilot for?

GitHub Copilot is for a developer who wants an assistant inside VS Code, JetBrains, or GitHub, staying near $10 a month, and web app and script work where you already have the repo open.

Who is Jules for?

Jules is for bug fixes, version bumps, and small features on a repo you already have, handing off a task and reviewing the pull request later, and a free daily allowance with a published task count.

Which is a better fit if I do not want to read code, GitHub Copilot or Jules?

GitHub Copilot scores 1 out of 5 for someone who does not want to read code. Jules scores 2 out of 5. Jules has the higher no-code score. Copilot assumes an editor. It is the wrong first tool if you do not want files. You need a GitHub repo and you need to read the pull request. This is not a form that publishes an app.

Do GitHub Copilot and Jules have free plans?

GitHub Copilot: Free is real, with a tight cap. The plans FAQ still says 2,000 completions and 50 chats. A later billing post describes limited completions plus limited chat and agent usage. Confirm the live counter. Jules: 15 tasks per rolling 24 hours, 3 concurrent, on Gemini 2.5 Pro. Jules describes this plan as evaluating the agent on real work. It does not host the project.